You are here

Student Art Contest Winners

Arisia's Student Art Contest is open to high school (or home school) students aged 14-19 in New England. There are no fees to enter, but there are cash prizes for the best submissions.

2015 is the first year we gave a prize ($250) to the school of the first place winner.


2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2002

2018 Student Art Contest Winners

20 pieces accepted for display in the Art Show.

1st Place
Luke Davies - "The Fallen"
2nd Place
Suet Yi Li - "Mermaid Shark"
3rd PLace
Nirran Lachmann - "Redemption through Nature (Before/After)"
Honorable Mentions
Kendra Rodriguez - Untitled
Suet Yi Li - "Mermaid Catfish"
Andrea Liu - "Limitless"

Arisia 2018 winning entries can be seen here.



2017 Student Art Contest Winners

We had 90 entries.

1st place
Olivia Marcotte - "Harvest"
2nd place
Ariel Miner - "King Grof"
3rd place
Helena Frankin - "Nature's Mechanics"
Honorable Mentions
Miranda Olbrias - "Eggs for Breakfast"
Ariel Miner - "Discovery"
Julia Do - "The Marriage of Nature and Technology"
Henry Fleury - "Untitled"
Con Chair's Choice
Deirdre Thacker - "Clockwork Owl"

Arisia 2017 winning entries can be seen here.



2016 Student Art Contest Winners

We had 43 entries.

1st Place
Alyssa Cilli - "Winds of Waves" (matching award to Bishop Feehan High School)
2nd Place(tie)
Kate Gardiner - "Exploration of becoming one with nature"
Taylor Johnson - "The Confidence Within"
3rd Place
Fengwei Zhang - "Stormtrooper"
Honorable Mention
Jonathan Ude - "Labyrinth"
Conchair's Choice
Alyssa Cilli - "A Discovery"

Arisia 2016 winning entries can be seen here.



2015 Student Art Contest Winners

1st place
Diem Nguyen from The MacDuffie School, "The Storyteller"
2nd place - Tie
Alyssa Cilli, "Wrapped in Warmth" and
Annelise Freund, "Caroline"
3rd place
Eli Gershenfeld, "Glyptodon Rider"
Honorable Mention
Sarah Stone, "2 Worlds"


2014 Student Art Contest Winners

1st place
Coltin Urro
2nd place - Tie
Lindsay Van Gelder and Damon Kilgore
3rd place
Eric Sanford
Honorable Mention
Vanesa Emmons and Elza Petitory


2013 Student Art Contest Winners

1st place
Zachary Melisi
2nd place
Alyssa Mattei
3rd place
Damon Kilgore
Honorable Mention
Jeneane Desilets, Sarah Gavagan, Michael Savoie, and Heather Staradumsky
Convention Chair's Choice
Jeneane Desilets


2012 Student Art Contest Winners

1st place
Jordan Walker
2nd place
Megan Kelchner
3rd place
Damon Kilgore


2011 Student Art Contest Winners

1st place
Jordan Walker
2nd place - Tie
Rachel andChasteen Catalina Ouyang
3rd place
Amanda Heffernan
Honorable Mention
VAmanda Heffernan, Maxx Newman, and Linda Wong


2010 Student Art Contest Winners

We had 26 finalists.

1st place
Jordan Walker, "Untamed Steed"
Judges' Choice—Best Overall Body of Work
Jaime Leiva Cabrera, "Robot Blocks"
Judges' Choice—Best Fairy Tale
Emily Rose Pitchko, "The Heart of The Galaxy"
Honorable Mention
Ian Crowe, Jay Dupont, Kristen Fox, Brittney Garcia, Teresa Rufin, Seo Jung Sa, and Sarah Saraent


2002 Student Art Contest Winners

1st place
Megan Baehr, "Fiery Mirth"
2nd place
Heather Somerville, "The Persistence of Memory"
3rd place
Hannah Jukovsky, "The Genocide Avenger"
Access: