You are here

Student Art Contest Winners

Arisia's Student Art Contest is open to high school (or home school) students aged 14-19 in New England. There are no fees to enter, but there are cash prizes for the best submissions.

2015 is the first year we gave a prize ($250) to the school of the first place winner.


2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2002


2017 Student Art Contest Winners

We had 90 entries.

1st place
Olivia Marcotte - "Harvest"
2nd place: Ariel Miner - "King Grof"
3rd place: Helena Frankin - "Nature's Mechanics"
Honorable Mentions:
Miranda Olbrias - "Eggs for Breakfast"
Ariel Miner - "Discovery"
Julia Do - "The Marriage of Nature and Technology"
Henry Fleury - "Untitled"
Con Chair's Choice:
Deirdre Thacker - "Clockwork Owl"

Arisia 2017 winning entries can be seen here.



2016 Student Art Contest Winners

We had 43 entries.

1st
Alyssa Cilli - Winds of Waves (matching award to Bishop Feehan High School)
2nd (tie)
Kate Gardiner - Exploration of becoming one with nature
Taylor Johnson - The Confidence Within
3rd - Fengwei Zhang - Stormtrooper
Honorable Mention
Jonathan Ude - Labyrinth
Conchair's Choice
Alyssa Cilli - A Discovery

Arisia 2016 winning entries can be seen here.



2015 Student Art Contest Winners

We had ?? entries.

1st place
Diem Nguyen from The MacDuffie School, The Storyteller
2nd place - Tie
Alyssa Cilli, "Wrapped in Warmth" and
Annelise Freund, "Caroline"
3rd place
Eli Gershenfeld, "Glyptodon Rider"
Honorable Mention
Sarah Stone, "2 Worlds"


2014 Student Art Contest Winners

We had ?? entries.

1st place
Coltin Urro
2nd place - Tie
Lindsay Van Gelder and Damon Kilgore
3rd place
Eric Sanford
Honorable Mention
Vanesa Emmons and Elza Petitory


2013 Student Art Contest Winners

We had ?? entries.

1st place
Zachary Melisi
2nd place
Alyssa Mattei
3rd place
Damon Kilgore
Honorable Mention
Jeneane Desilets, Sarah Gavagan, Michael Savoie, and Heather Staradumsky
Convention Chair's Choice
Jeneane Desilets


2012 Student Art Contest Winners

We had ?? entries.

1st place
Jordan Walker
2nd place
Megan Kelchner
3rd place
Damon Kilgore


2011 Student Art Contest Winners

We had ?? entries.

1st place
Jordan Walker
2nd place - Tie
Rachel andChasteen Catalina Ouyang
3rd place
Amanda Heffernan
Honorable Mention
VAmanda Heffernan, Maxx Newman, and Linda Wong


2010 Student Art Contest Winners

We had 26 finalists.

1st place
Jordan Walker, "Untamed Steed"
Judges' Choice—Best Overall Body of Work
Jaime Leiva Cabrera, "Robot Blocks"
Judges' Choice—Best Fairy Tale
Emily Rose Pitchko, "The Heart of The Galaxy"
Honorable Mention
Ian Crowe, Jay Dupont, Kristen Fox, Brittney Garcia, Teresa Rufin, Seo Jung Sa, and Sarah Saraent


2002 Student Art Contest Winners

1st place
Megan Baehr, "Fiery Mirth"
2nd place
Heather Somerville, "The Persistence of Memory"
3rd place
Hannah Jukovsky, "The Genocide Avenger"
Access: